Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information by which a person's identity can be reasonably determined. Collecting personal information here at IMO is essential in conducting our business.

By collecting personal information we are able to provide our clients with a quality medical evaluation by an independent medical specialist.

Where possible, IMO will collect personal information directly from our clients. Often consent is implied through conduct when personal information is collected over the telephone (when calling to make an appointment), via the website, or during the course of our relationship with our clients.

No matter how personal information is collected we are committed to our Privacy Policy and full compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

IMO may disclose personal information in certain circumstances; especially where consent has been given explicitly, verbally or is implied. Generally, however, we do not disclose personal information to a party outside IMO, unless that party has been contracted by IMO to provide a service on our behalf. In that event that party is also be bound by our Privacy Policy.

It is vital that the personal information we collect is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

IMO only collects, uses or discloses sensitive information that is allowed by law.

Personal and Medical Information About Referred Patients

Patient information gathered in the course of our business transactions is obtained on behalf of and used by referring clients on a case by case basis. In these transactions we are committed to full compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

Security

The protection of personal information at IMO is a priority. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all personal information is secure.

We maintain and enhance these issues to ensure that personal information is secure:

  • Physical security of premises.
  • Access restriction to stored personal information.
  • Service Agreements/Confidentiality Agreements with all IMO employees, medical consultants, contractors or third party providers.
  • IT password controlled access.
  • Secure destruction, deletion or de-identification of personal information.

Access

Access to your personal information may be requested by contacting us on 13 88 28.

Medical Report Access

The commissioning client is legally the owner of a medico-legal report even though the medical consultant retains copyright ownership. IMO is not the legal owner of the report and access may be denied for the following reasons:

  • Personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.
  • Denying access is required or authorised by law.
  • Claim for access is frivolous or vexatious.

Direct Marketing

IMO may use personal information to provide our clients with details of our services. If our clients wish to unsubscribe they may contact our call centre on 13 88 28, select unsubscribe on e-mail communications or write to us c/o PO BOX A2630 Sydney South NSW 1235.

IMO will not disclose any personal information to any party for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their services to our clients.

Access To Our Services Via Our Website

All information gathered by IMO is stored on a secure site. IMO may send e-mails to customers who give us permission to do so. An unsubscribe option will be available on all such emails.